Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. We believe it is important for you to know how we treat the information we receive from you. This privacy statement explains what personal data we, Tata Consultancy Services Limited ( TCS Cloud Plus), collect from you, through our interactions with you through this portal, and how we use that data.

Please note that this portal may include links to websites of third parties whose privacy practices differ from those of TCS Cloud Plus. If you provide personal data to any of those websites, their privacy statements govern your data.

Note: This platform is not designed or intended for minors under the age of 18. So we request minors not to use this website.

1. Who we are:

TCS’ Cloud Plus suite is a cloud based IT service delivery model that is responsive to an organizations internal needs. The cloud suite enables you to manage the inter-relationships between your IT silos which include servers, storage, knowledge, asset, configuration, and operations management.

TCS Cloud Plus suite provides comprehensive computing capabilities through three solutions—Service Manager, Configuration Management Database, and Operations Manager.

2. Our Privacy Notice explains:

• What information we collect and why we collect it.

• How we use the collected information.

• The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

3. Definitions:

In this privacy notice, the following definitions are used:

• Data - includes information that you submit to TCS Cloud Plus via the website, and information which is accessed by TCS Cloud Plus pursuant to your visit to the Website.

• Cookies - a small file placed on your computer by this Website when you either visit or use certain features of, the Website. A cookie generally allows the website to “remember” your actions or preference for a certain period of time.

• Data Protection Laws - any applicable law relating to the processing of personal data, including the GDPR and the Information Technology Act, 2000, as amended or substituted;

• TCS Cloud Plus or We or us - Tata Consultancy Services

• User or you - the natural person who accesses the Website.

• TCS – Tata Consultancy Services Ltd

• Website/Platform - the website that you are currently using www.tcscloudplus.com, and any sub-domains of this site, unless excluded by their own terms.

4. Information we collect

We collect information in the following ways to provide better services to all of our users.

a) Data you give us:

Personal Information: Our services require your organization to create your user account. At the time of user account creation, information like your Full name, email address, contact number is saved by your organization

b) Data we collect by automated means:

When you visit our Sites, we may collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs, web beacons and JavaScript. Our Sites are not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers.

• Information we get from your use of our services. We collect information about the services that you use and how you use the. This information is mostly restricted to login logs to contain information like logged in date, logged out date etc .

• Device information. We collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number). The platform may associate your device identifiers or phone number with your TCS Cloud Plus account.

• Log information. When you use our services or view content provided by TCS Cloud Plus, we automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This includes details of how you used our services, such as your search queries, Internet protocol address, device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type and browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.

•Location information. When you use our services, we may collect and process information about your actual location.

• Local storage. We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.

• Cookies and similar technologies. Our Sites may use cookies such as HTTP cookies. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all the features of our Sites. Please refer our cookie policy which appears on tcscloudplus.com.

• Others: Information we collect when you are signed in to our platform, in addition to information we obtain about you from partners, may be associated with your TCS Cloud Plus Account. For more information about how you can access, manage or delete information that is associated with your TCS Cloud Plus Account, visit the Transparency and choice section of this notice. We may also use your unique identifier (like employee number) only in case some integration is required with your parent organization’s legacy systems.

5. How we use the information we collect

• We use the information we collect from all of our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new ones, and to protect TCS Cloud Plus and our users.

• When you contact us, we keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

• We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services. For example, by saving your language preferences, we’ll be able to have our services appear in the language you prefer.

• Our automated systems analyze your content (including emails that you send to us) to provide you personally relevant product features, such as customized search results, tailored advertising, and spam and malware detection.

6. Transparency and choice

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used. For example, you can: Review and update your profile. Review and control certain types of information tied to your Account.

You may also set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services. However, it’s important to remember that many of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. For example, we may not remember your language preferences.

7. Information you share

Our services let you share information with others.

8. Accessing and updating your personal information

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others.

We provide access to your information and correction of erroneous data to support your rights, as embodied in legislation. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction.

9. Information we share

We do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of TCS Cloud Plus unless one of the following circumstances applies:

• With your consent

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of TCS Cloud Plus when we have your consent to do so..

• With domain administrators

If your TCS Cloud Plus account is managed for you by a domain administrator then your domain administrator who provides user support to your organization will have access to your TCS Cloud Plus account information (including your email and other data). Your domain administrator may be able to:

View statistics regarding your account, reset your account password, suspend or terminate your account access, access or retain information stored as part of your account, receive your account information in order to satisfy applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request and restrict your ability to delete or edit information or privacy settings, subject to compliance with applicable law.

• For external processing

We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Notice and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

• For legal reasons

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations, detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of TCS Cloud Plus, our users or the public as required or permitted by law. We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like distributors or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services. If TCS Cloud Plus is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy notice.

10. Information security

We work hard to protect TCS Cloud Plus and our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold.

In particular:

We encrypt all of our services using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems. We restrict access to personal information to TCS employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

11. Where we Store and Process Personal Data

Personal data collected by TCS Cloud Plus Platform may be stored and processed in India. The storage location(s) are chosen in order to operate efficiently, to improve performance and to create redundancies in order to protect the data in the event of an outage or other problems. We take steps to ensure that the data we collect under this privacy statement is processed according to the provisions of this statement and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located.

12. When this Privacy Notice applies

Our Privacy Notice applies to all of the services offered by TCS Cloud Plus and its affiliates but excludes services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Notice.

Our Privacy Notice does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you in search results or other sites linked from our services. Our Privacy Notice does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

13. Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Notice. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

14. Changes to This Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Notice may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Notice changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy notice changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Notice in an archive for your review.

15. Retention Policy:

Our data retention policy is governed in compliance with local laws. The data retention is as per the contract between TCS and your organization (organization who has contractually agreed to use TCS Cloud Plus )

16. How to contact us

If you have a privacy concern, complaint or a question regarding this privacy statement, please direct it to the Chief Privacy Officer at tcs.cpo@tcs.com or contact us through the “Contact us” form on this website or affiliate websites where you had given your Personal data indicating your concern in detail.

For the purposes of the data processed under this statement, the controller or business/service provider for the data processing of your personal data collected through our websites is Tata Consultancy Services Limited, TCS House, 2nd Floor, Raveline Street, Fort Mumbai 400 001, India. For all the other purposes indicated above, the controller or business/service provider is the same entity unless indicated otherwise in other privacy statement communicated in each situation.

Data Protection Officer for UK and Ireland

DPO.uki@tcs.com

Data Protection Officer for Continental Europe

DPO.Europe@tcs.com

Data Protection Officer for the United States:

US.Privacy@tcs.com

Data Protection Officer for Canada:

Canada.Privacy@tcs.com

Data Protection officer for Brazil:

DPO.Brasil@tcs.com

Data Protection Officer for LATAM

DPO.LATAM@tcs.com

Data Protection officer for APAC:

DPO.APAC@tcs.com

Please refer to region specific privacy regulations below:

EU/EEA: Click here

US: Click here

Canada: Click here

Brazil: Click here for English | Click here for Portuguese

Australia: Click here

New Zealand: Click here

APAC: Click here

Argentina: Click here for English | Click here for Spanish

Chile: Click here for English | Click here for Spanish

Colombia: Click here for English | Click here for Spanish

Ecuador: Click here for English | Click here for Spanish

Mexico: Click here for English | Click here for Spanish

Peru: Click here for English | Click here for Spanish

Uruguay: Click here for English | Click here for Spanish

Malaysia: Click here for Malay

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal data.

[Last updated on Oct 9, 2020]